Film & TV

The 2019 Emmy Awards Nominations Have Been Announced

Standouts include Game of Thrones, Fleabag, and Barry.
Reading time 11 minutes

The nominees for the 71st annual Emmy Awards just released today, announced by actors Ken Jeoung ("Community") and D'Arcy Carden ("The Good Place"). Carden became a fan favorite as the sentient Siri-like helper Janet on "The Good Place," whose cheery comedic chops lend an absurdist naivete to the already ridiculous world of Michael Schur's latest sitcom. Ted Danson, who plays a god-like demon named Michael in the series, is among those nominated for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series. 

Finishing out its final season, "Game of Thrones" also received two major nominations, with Kit Harington in Lead Actor in a Drama Series and Emilia Clarke nominated for Lead Actress for her disturbing portrayal of a queen gone mad. Other standouts include Billy Porter from "Pose" (FX) nominated for Lead Actor in a Drama, his first Emmy nom to date, and Phoebe Waller-Bridge, the writer and star of "Fleabag," for Lead Actress in a Comedy. The Awards show will take place at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 22nd. 

Wondering if any of your faves made the list? Check out the nominees below: 

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:
Mahershala Ali — “True Detective” (HBO)
Benicio Del Toro — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — “A Very English Scandal” (BBC)
Jared Harris — “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Jharrel Jerome — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Sam Rockwell — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:
Amy Adams — “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Patricia Arquette — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Aunjanue Ellis — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Joey King — “The Act” (Hulu)
Niecy Nash — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Michelle Williams — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson — “Black-ish” (ABC)
Don Cheadle — “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Ted Danson — “The Good Place” (NBC)
Michael Douglas — “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO)
Eugene Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:
Christina Applegate — “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dryfus — “Veep” (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne — “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Catherine O’Hara — “Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Jason Bateman — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown — “This is Us” (NBC)
Kit Harington — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk — “Better Call Saul” (Netflix/AMC)
Billy Porter — “Pose” (FX)
Milo Ventimiglia — “This is Us” (NBC)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
Emilia Clarke — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Jodie Comer — “Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC)
Viola Davis — “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Laura Linney — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Mandy Moore — “This is Us” (NBC)
Sandra Oh  — “Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC)
Robin Wright — “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Outstanding Competition Program:
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Late Show with James Cordon” (CBS)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Television Movie:
“Bandersnatch: Black Mirror” (Netflix)
“Brexit” (Amazon)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“King Lear” (BBC)
“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series:
“Chernobyl” (HBO)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series:
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag” (Amazon)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series:
“Better Call Saul” (Netflix/AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
“Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Alan Arkin —  “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Anthony Carrigan —  “Barry” (HBO)
Henry Winkler — “Barry” (HBO)
Stephen Root — “Barry” (HBO)
Tony Hale — “Veep” (HBO)
Tony Shalhoub — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Alex Borstein — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky — “Veep” (HBO)
Betty Gilpin — “GLOW” (Netflix)
Kate McKinnon — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Marin Hinkle—  “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 
Olivia Coleman — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Sarah Goldberg — “Barry” (HBO)
Sian Clifford — “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:
Adam Sandler — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
John Mulaney —  “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Luke Kirby — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 
Matt Damon — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Peter MacNicol — “Veep” (HBO)
Robert De Niro — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Rufus Sewell — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:
Emma Thompson — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Fiona Shaw — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Jane Lynch —  “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 
Kristin Scott Thomas — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Maya Rudolph — “The Good Place” (NBC)
Sandra Oh —  “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:
Alec Berg — “Barry” (HBO)
Amy Sherman-Palladino — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 
Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO)
Daniel Palladino  — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 
Harry Bradbeer — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Mark Cendrowski — “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:
Alec Berg and Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle — “PEN15” (Hulu)
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler — “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Allison Silverman —  “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan — “The Good Place” (NBC)
David Mandel — “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Alfie Allen — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Chris Sullivan — “This is Us” (NBC)
Giancarlo Esposito — “Better Call Saul” (Netflix/AMC)
Jonathan Banks — “Better Call Saul” (Netflix/AMC)
Michael Kelly — “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Peter Dinklage — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Fiona Shaw — “Killing Eve” (BBC)
Gwendoline Christie — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Julia Garner — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Lena Headey — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Maisie Williams — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Sophie Turner — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series:
Bradley Whitford — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Glynn Turman — “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Kumail Nanjiani — “The Twilight Zone” (CBS)
Michael Angarano — “This is Us” (NBC)
Michael McKean — “Better Call Saul” (Netflix/AMC)
Ron Cephas Jones — “This is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series:
Carice van Houten — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Cherry Jones — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Cicely Tyson — “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Jessica Lange — “American Horror Story: Apocalypse” (FX)
Laverne Cox — “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
Phylicia Rashad — “This is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss  — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
David Nutter  — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Miguel Sapochnik  — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Lisa Bruhlmann — “Killing Eve” (BBC)
Jason Bateman — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Adam McKay — “Succession” (HBO)
Daina Reid — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming:
Travis Wall — “So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)
Luther Brown — “So You Think You Can Dance” (Fox)
Suresh Mukund — “World of Dance” (NBC)
Karen Forcano and Ricardo Vega — “World of Dance” (NBC)
Tessandra Chavez — “World of Dance” (NBC)
Melvin “Timtim” Rogador — “World of Dance” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special:
Stephen Frears — “A Very English Scandal” (BBC)
Johan Renck — “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Ben Stiller — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Thomas Kail — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Jessica Yu — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Ava DuVernay — “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program:
Patrick McManus — “American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
Hisham Abed — “Queer Eye” (Netflix)
Nick Murray — “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
Ken Fuchs — “Shark Tank” (ABC)
Bertram van Munster — “The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series:
Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas  — “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
Derek Waters — “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
Paul Pennolino — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
Don Roy King — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Jim Hoskinson — “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer — “Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special:
Ben Winston — “Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney Live From Liverpool” (CBS)
Beyonce Knowles-Carter and Ed Burke— “Homecoming: A Film By Beyonce” (Netflix)
James Burrows and Andy Fisher— “Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All In The Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’“
Thom Zimny — “Springsteen On Broadway” (Netflix)
Glenn Weiss — “The Oscars” (ABC)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary / Nonfiction Program:
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin — “Free Solo” (National Geographic)
Chris Smith — “FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened” (Netflix)
Dan Reed — “Leaving Neverland” (HBO)
Julie Cohen and Betsy West — RBG (CNN)
Time Wardle — “Three Identical Strangers” (CNN)

related posts

Recommended posts for you